Pay bank charges from interest riba.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear Burhan Bahi,

ASAK...

 

Kindly let me know can we use the money we get from bank as an interest in giving fees/ charges of bank only? Like say i get 31/- from bank as an int. and If I use someother banks ATM, bank charges us about 23/- or 53/- on every transaction....

So can we think that the money came from bank and went ther only we have not used them....

pls reply

Jazak Allah

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Pay bank charges from interest riba

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah and His Messenger (saws) have indeed declared the receiving and paying of ‘riba’ as absolutely Haraam and prohibited the believers in very strong terms,  and it is the prescribed duty of every believer, who sincerely believes in Allah and the Last Day,  to absolutely abstain from dealing in ‘riba’.

 

Allah says further in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 278:

O Believers!,  fear Allah and give up that ‘riba’ which is still due to you,  if you are true believers.   But if you do not do so,  then you are warned of the declaration of war against you by Allah and His Messenger!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisa verse 161:

That they took ‘riba’,  although they were forbidden.  And that they devoured men’s substance wrongfully.   We have prepared for those among them who reject faith a grievous punishment (of Hell Fire)!

 

My beloved brother in Islam, first and foremost, one who believes in Allah and the Last Day, must immediately abstain and stop taking any interest. 

 

It is not as if it is deemed permissible in Islam for one to continue taking interest as long as he spends it lawfully or in charity; for there is just absolutely no lawful way to spend unlawfully earned wealth in the pure and perfect deen of Islam!

 

Your Question: So can we think that the money came from bank and went ther only we have not used them....

Firstly, it is not lawful for a believer who sincerely believes in Allah and the Last Day to indulge in any type or manifestation of ‘riba’ or interest.

 

Secondly, if one uses one of the services of a bank…it is only natural that they, like any other business, they will charge a fee for their services rendered.  If one uses or utilizes the service, it is their responsibility to make sure that they pay for all their goods and services with lawfully earned money…if indeed one fears Allah and the Last Day.

 

We reiterate again brother, there is just no lawful way to spend unlawfully earned wealth in the pure and  perfect deen of Islam.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allah’s Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone.  Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

Copyright © 2023 Wister All rights reserved

Privacy  |  Feedback  |  About Wister  |  Volunteer Wister  |  Ask a Question  |  Widget