Take permission to recite Allahs name

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalamo alaikum Dear brothers $ sisters I wanna know is it compulsory for a person (definitely muslim) to recite some names of Allah with someones permission ?or if one not take permission for reciting these names reguarly then it would be not accepted or something like that cuz i heard from some people that for reciting some names of Allah regularly is not permissible for someones unless he/she must take permission to do this infact reciting all the names of Allah is permissible to any person at any time. plz reply me in detail 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Take permission to recite Allah’s name

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol,  no person,  no grave, no prophet,  no imam,  no dai,  nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 7 Surah Aaraaf verse 180: The most Beautiful Names belong to Allah: so call on Him by them;  but shun such men as use profanity in His names: for what they do,  they will soon be requited.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 3 Surah Ale-Imraan verse 191: Men who celebrate the praises of Allah;  standing,  sitting,  and lying down on their sides,  and contemplate the (wonders of) creation in the heavens and the earth (with the thought):  "Our Lord! not for naught hast thou created (all) this!   Glory be to Thee!  Give us salvation from the penalty of the fire. “

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chater 40 Surah Mumin verse 60:And Your Lord says, “Call upon Me.  I will answer your prayers.   Those who disdain My worship on account of arrogance,  shall certainly enter Hell in disgrace!”

 

Allah Subhanah has commanded the believers to call upon Him,  and Him Alone!   He has not given the monopoly or sole agency to any one,  whose permission must be sought before the believers call upon their One and Only Merciful Lord!    

 

There is absolutely no one on this planet earth,  whose permission has to be sought by the believers to call upon their Merciful Lord!    Anyone who claims that he has the right or power or authority to give such permission,  is nothing but a manifest and confirmed liar and will be brought forth as a criminal in the Just Court of Allah Subhanah for the blasphemy he has invented himself!  

 

The believers may call upon their Lord,  through his Beautiful Names and Attributes,  any time they wish to do so;  standing,  sitting or lying down on their sides.   

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 186:And if  My servants ask you,  O Prophet, concerning Me,  tell them that I am quite near to them.   I hear and answer the prayer of the suppliant,  when he calls on Me.  So let them respond to My call and believe in Me.  (Convey this to them),  perhaps they may be guided aright!

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allah’s Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me.  Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2021 Wister All rights reserved

Privacy  |  Feedback  |  About Wister  |  Volunteer Wister  |  Ask a Question  |  Widget