Marriage sex after 2 divorces.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalamulayekum, I want to know that after two revocable divorce (iddah period get over) is sexual intercourse between husband and wife is permitted or not? It is valid or not in islam? please clarify me jajak allah 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Marriage sex after 2 divorces

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verses 229-231:

229     A (revocable) divorce is only permissible twice: after that the parties should either hold together on equitable terms or separate with kindness.

 

Shariah Law allows for two revocable divorces in any one marriage; the third being irrevocable.  Thus if the husband has pronounced only two divorces unto his wife, and revokes the divorces before the prescribed waiting or ‘idda’ period is over, the couple can live together as husband and wife….and everything that is lawful to a legally married couple in the sacred bond of marriage is lawful for them.  

 

If the husband has revoked the two divorces and taken his wife back before the expiration of the prescribed waiting or ‘idda’ period, the couple are well within their rights to enjoy conjugal relationship with each other in their marriage.

 

But if the husband has pronounced the ‘second’ divorce, and not revoked the divorce before the expiration of the ‘idda’ period….a divorce has been established between the couple in the Sight of Allah Subhanah and in the Sight of Shariah Law.  After the date of expiry of the ‘idda’ period, the wife is a free woman and she may choose to marry whomever she wishes. 

 

If after the expiry of the ‘idda’ period of divorce, the same couple choose or wish to marry each other again, they are well within their rights to do so, but a brand new ‘nikaah’ must be performed between them for them to enjoy all the rights of marriage.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allah’s Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone.  Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

Copyright © 2020 Wister All rights reserved

Privacy  |  Feedback  |  About Wister  |  Volunteer Wister  |  Ask a Question  |  Widget