Iddah for hindu widow after embracing Islam: ..

 

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you) 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

The husband of a Hindu woman passes away and after that she embraces Islam. And if a Muslim man is willing to marry her now. Is the women still required to fulfill the Iddat period in order to marry this Muslim man? Note that the women was Hindu at the time of her husband's death and immediately after husband's death she embraces Islam and wants to marry during the Iddath period. Please clarify.

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.) 

Answer:

Iddah for Hindu widow after embracing Islam

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 234:

234    If any of you die and leave widows behind they shall wait concerning themselves four months and ten days: when they have fulfilled their term there is no blame on you if they dispose of themselves in a just and reasonable manner.  And Allah is well acquainted with what ye do. 

Observing the mourning or waiting period of 'iddah' for four months and ten days is only for believing women.  If the husband of a disbeliever has died, and after the death of the husband the widow chooses to embrace Islam, she is not required to fulfill the waiting period of 'iddah' of four months and ten days. 

The scholars and jurists in Islam are of the opinion that, in such cases, if it can be proved that the widow is not pregnant with the child of the deceased husband, or she experiences even one menstruation after the death of her husband, she would be at liberty to marry an eligible believer of her choice. 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allah’s Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me.  Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

Your Brothers and well wishers in Islam,

 

Members of Islamhelpline

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Wister All rights reserved

Privacy  |  Feedback  |  About Wister  |  Volunteer Wister  |  Ask a Question  |  Widget